CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:117 A86058

Mr. Steven L. Babcock
Seaboard Management Corporation
3400 Peachtree Road, NE
Suite 741
Atlanta, Georgia 30326

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Babcock:

In your letter dated August 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item to be imported was submitted with your request. You state that this merchandise is produced by Siam Ferro Industry Co., Ltd.(FSI), Thailand.

The product to be imported is circular ERW black nonalloy steel pipe. Measuring 2 inches in diameter, this pipe meets ASTM A 53 Schedule 40 and is threaded and coupled (T&C).

The applicable subheading for this pipe will be 7306.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, other, other, imported with coupling. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division